Tuesday, November 10, 2015
[…] Trooper Encinia has since been placed on administrative leave for violating what the Texas Department of Public Safety calls "the department's procedures regarding traffic stops and the department's courtesy policy." Not to mention this pesky thing called the Constitution.

The Texas Department of Public Safety announced an investigation into Bland's death in conjunction with the FBI and the Texas Rangers. The District Attorney has announced he intends to convene a grand jury once the investigation is complete.

Title 5, Chapter 19, Section 19.01 of the Texas Penal Code states that "A person commits criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence causes the death of an individual." Criminal homicide is described as "murder, capital murder, manslaughter, or criminally negligent homicide." Section 19.05 defines criminally negligent homicide as an offense causing the death of a person by criminal negligence.

Failing to signal a lane change is not punishable by arrest.